About UsPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Buckles Solicitors LLP takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data. This policy sets out the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and the website owners. This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensuring the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Our Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website - if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

Buckles Solicitors LLP is a Limited Liability Partnership registered in England and Wales under number OC311739, and is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority number 419965. The registered office is located at Grant House, 101 Bourges Boulevard, Peterborough PE1 1NG.

1. Personal data you provide

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us (and all such emails include a link for opt-out).

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, telephone conversations, product and service selections and orders or other things that identify you individually. Generally, we may collect information about you in the following manner:

  • you may provide your personal information to us via email or other written correspondence, telephone calls, web based forms, or other means;
  • we use automated technical means to collect information about all website visitors for example by use of cookies;
  • we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

2. How we use your personal data

We use the data you provide via this website to:

  • communicate with you, for example:  we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms to allow us to provide information about the services requested. The relevant information is then further used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your instructions in general.
  • marketing communication, if you agree we may also contact you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. See table 1 below for further details.
  • monitor website trends,  for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

3. Our lawful reasons for processing your personal data

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six "lawful reasons" we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of "consent" when sending newsletters (you won't get sent a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to receive one).... and we operate on the basis of "legitimate interest" when communicating with you in other ways (e.g. when responding to your enquiry).

 

Table 1: Lawful reasons we rely on for processing your data
SituationAdditional NotesLawful Reason
Responding to your enquiry Legitimate interest
You become a client - communication about your matterSensitive persona data may be held - details outside the scope of this privacy statement (see ToBs)Contractual
Previous client - updates regarding the law which may impact on your circumstances Contractual/legitimate interest
Marketing: general marketing communication Consent (you can remove consent at any time)
Marketing: event invitations Legitimate interest

 

 

4. How long we keep personal data

Website browsers/enquiries: Personal data may be stored by the website for a period of up to 90 days, after which time it is removed automatically.

Clients: we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your matter is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Client Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, event after you have closed your account, or until it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

5. Information we monitor about visitors

During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, see our Cookies policy.

6. How we protect your information

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information:

  • personal data will only be processed for the specific purposes notified to the data subject when the data was first collected or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the Data Protection Act;
  • we ensure that appropriate security measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data;
  • procedures and technologies are used to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. This includes entry controls, secure lockable desks and cupboards, appropriate methods of destroying data such as shredding paper documents and disks. Our computer systems are secure using Firewalls and complex password authentication;
  • personal data will only be transferred to a third-party data processor if they agree to comply with our procedures and policies and are GDPR compliant.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

 

7. Transfer of personal data

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). However, your personal data will never be sold or transferred to an organisation outside the UK or the EU.

 

8. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to enquiries@buckles-law.co.uk or send a letter to: The Data Protection Officer, Buckles Solicitors LLP, Grant House, 101 Bourges Boulevard, PETERBOROUGH, PE1 1NG. 


We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to marketing@buckles-law.co.uk or send a letter to: Marketing Department, Buckles Solicitors LLP, Grant House, 101 Bourges Boulevard, PETERBOROUGH, PE1 1NG. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

Please note that if you have shared any information with others through media channels it may remain visible, even if your account is deleted. You can verify or update the details you have submitted to Buckles by contacting our marketing team at marketing@buckles-law.co.uk. Our security procedures meant that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your email address and possibly your address.

 

9. Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

 

10. Changes to our Privacy policy

We keep our Privacy policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

11. How to contact Buckles Solicitors LLP

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to marketing@buckles-law.co.uk or send a letter to: Buckles Solicitors LLP, Grant House, 101 Bourges Boulevard, PETERBOROUGH, PE1 1NG.

 

12. Questions and complaints

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints. However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our ICO registration reference is Z6922927.

 

13. Our use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

Google's privacy policy

How Google uses this information

 

14. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.